Welcome to E-Loans.com.au

Terms, Conditions & Privacy Policy

1. Conditions of use of this website.

The information of this site is owned by E-Loans.com.au and subsists under the Copyright Act 1968 (Commonwealth) and, through international treaties, the laws of many other countries. All Rights Reserved. Whilst visitors and users may print this document for reference purposes, at no time are they allowed to reproduce, modify or transmit part of this web site (text or image) without our specific written consent.

2. Privacy Act Consent. (Download as .pdf)

This agreement must be completed and accepted before your application can be processed.

E-Loans.com.au/United Financial Services collects from you and from other persons, personal information about you, for the purposes of:

• assessing the application for finance, the guarantee and any related insurance proposal;
• arranging finance and insurance; and
• credit and reference checking.
For the same purposes, United Financial Services will use this information and disclose it to:
• one or more of the financiers used by United Financial Services to arrange finance, all of whom are collectively referred to as "Credit Providers" in this Consent; and
• (where relevant) any business which provides information about the creditworthiness of persons ("Credit Reporting Agency"), suppliers of goods, mercantile agents, collection agencies, insurers, and to United Financial Services, contractors and external advisers.

You agree that United Financial Services may disclose your personal information to its related bodies corporate (together referred to as "the Related Companies") and that United Financial Services and the Related Companies may use this personal information for product development and research and to inform you about products and services in the future. United Financial Services and the Related Companies will not send you information about products and services if you send a written request to that effect.

You acknowledge that if we do not provide this information, United Financial Services or the Credit Providers may not be able to process the application for finance.
You are able to gain access to the information held about you by United Financial Services and the Related Companies, subject to exceptions stated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Privacy Act").

You agree that, if you supply United Financial Services or the Credit Providers with personal information about any third party (such as a referee), you will inform that third party of this fact.

The Credit Providers collect and use personal information about you for the following purposes:

• assessing the application for finance, the guarantee or any related insurance proposal; and
• (if the application is accepted) providing finance and ancillary services (such as insurance) to the Applicant(s) and for the ongoing management of the finance, guarantees and ancillary services.

For those same purposes, and subject to the Privacy Act, you agree that the Credit Providers may do all the following now and in the future:

• Collect and use commercial or consumer credit information about you from a Credit Reporting Agency.
• Collect from and give to (i) any credit provider named in the application for finance or the information obtained under paragraph 3 above or (ii) any body which maintains a register of encumbered vehicles (such as R.E.V.S.), or (iii) a Credit Reporting Agency, any personal information about you, including any information about your creditworthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity, the status of the finance and any default by you in accordance with the Privacy Act.
• Collect from and give to any sources disclosed in the application for finance, personal information about you.
• Give to any guarantor or proposed guarantor of the application for finance, any information about the finance (including personal information about you) now or at any time in the future.
• Collect from and disclose personal information about you to the Credit Provider's agents, contractors, external advisers as well as to suppliers of goods, mercantile agents, collection agencies and insurers, and your car or finance broker.
The Credit Provider who provides you with finance may also seek your consent to other acts of collection, disclosure and use of personal information about you.
In this Consent, "personal information" has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act and includes sensitive information (e.g. health information).
The Guarantor(s) acknowledge that:
• the application for finance will be supported by their guarantee; and
• that they have read and understand the terms of the application for finance.

Declaration:

You solemnly and sincerely declare that:
(a) You are not insolvent or an undischarged bankrupt;
(b) The information given by you is true and correct;
(c) The income and expenses declared represent an accurate assessment of your financial position;
(d) You are permanent resident(s) of Australia;
(e) You are over the age of 18 years; and
(f) You have read and understood this Privacy Act Consent and agree to E-Loans.com.au/United Financial Services, the Related Companies and the Credit Providers collecting, using and disclosing information (including personal information) about you in accordance with the provisions of this Consent.

3. United Financial Services Pty Ltd Appointment Agreement. (Download as .pdf)

As of 1 August 2004, this agreement must be completed and accepted before your application can be processed.

UFS offers to act as the authorised agent of you the client to negotiate and secure consumer credit (and associated insurance) on the terms and conditions set out here.

Commission:

1. The client may pay UFS Commission to a maximum of eight hundred and eighty dollars inclusive of GST (Goods and Services Tax), as consideration for the expenses incurred and time spent in organising and processing the loan and/or associated insurance.

2. If the client proceeds to enter into a credit contract with the credit provider with whom the consumer credit is secured, the Commission is payable by disbursement on the credit contract or other method as approved by UFS.

3. No Commission is payable if the client does not proceed to enter into a credit contract with the credit provider with whom the consumer is secured.

Financial and other benefits to be received by United Financial Services and others:
(Amounts referred to in this section are not payable by the client)

1. If the application proceeds to settlement;

a) UFS may earn a financial or other benefit of between zero and sixteen and one half percent (plus GST) of the amount borrowed by you from the financier with whom the consumer is finally secured and in respect of this benefit makes the further undertaking contained in section "Undertaking by UFS"  below.

2. When the client application is referred to UFS the natural person the client will deal with is an employee or contractor of UFS who is authorised to enter into this agreement on behalf of UFS.

a) UFS employees receive a salary and may receive incentive or performance outcome bonuses.
b) UFS contractors receive a fixed portion of the Commission payable by the client to UFS and may receive an incentive or performance outcome bonus.

Employees and contractors receive no other benefits in respect of this contract or have any personal arrangements relevant to this contract with credit providers.

Credit Providers:

UFS have arrangements to introduce credit applications to the credit providers listed below and subject to the client meeting their criteria UFS can obtain consumer credit for the client:-

• GE Money Ltd
• Esanda Finance Corporation Ltd
• United Financial Services Capital Limited
• Capital Finance
• St George Bank Limited
• Commonwealth Bank of Australia
• National Australia Bank Limited
• Orix Australia Corporation Ltd
• Liberty Financial
• Automotive Financial Services Pty Ltd
• Allsurity
• Citifinancial
• RACV Finance

These credit providers do not represent all lenders who offer the type of credit sought by the client.

Undertaking by UFS:

UFS undertakes that, after recommending a particular consumer credit provider to the client and before the client enters into any credit contract with the credit provider to disclose:

a) the amount of the financial or other benefit that UFS will receive from the credit provider; and

b) whether or not UFS can determine or recommend conditions of the credit contract and, if so, the effect of any such condition on the amount that UFS will receive from the credit provider; and

c) the amount of any financial or other benefit that a person other than UFS will receive from the credit provider if that financial or other benefit could reasonably be expected to influence UFS' recommendation; and

d) any interest relationships of UFS that could reasonably be expected to influence UFS' recommendation.

Definitions:

The parties agree that words used in this agreement will have the same meanings as defined in the Consumer Credit Administration Act 1995 by virtue of the Consumer Credit Administration Amendment (Finance Brokers) Act 2003.

Commencement:

This agreement will commence on the date it is signed by the client and will remain in force until terminated in accordance with section "Termination"

Termination:

Either party may terminate this agreement with effect immediately by giving notice to the other party.

4. Contact Details

E-Loans.com.au
care of
United Financial Services Pty Ltd
159 Princes Hwy Unanderra NSW 2526
Email : UniFin @ E-Loans.com.au


5. Comparison Rate Schedules

A comparison rate is a rate required by law which allows you to compare the likely cost of similar types of consumer credit products supplied by different credit providers. The rate calculation takes into account certain fees & charges levied by the credit providers.

Warning: This comparison rate applies only to the example or examples given. Different amounts & terms will result in different comparison rates. Costs such as redraw fees or early repayment fees & cost savings such as fee waivers are not included in the comparison rate but may influence the cost of the loan.

The comparison rate calculation does not take into account your financial circumstances & it is only when an application for credit is received & assessed by the credit provider can the contract interest rate be determined.

To view the Comparison Rate Schedule's you require Adobe Acrobat Reader

Private Motor Vehicle Loans:
The Comparison Rate Schedule for E-Loans.com.au Private Motor Vehicle Loans includes in the standard list a loan of $30,000 over 5 years, which is similar to a typical car loan.

Allsurity
Automotive Financial Services Pty Ltd
Capital Finance
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Citifinancial
Esanda Finance Corporation Ltd
GE Money Ltd
Liberty Financial
National Australia Bank Ltd
Orix Australia Corporation Ltd
RACV Finance
St George Bank Limited
United Financial Services Capital Ltd

Personal Loans:
The Comparison Rate Schedule for E-Loans.com.au Personal Loans will be calculated on a typical 'model loan' based on borrowing $10,000 over 3 years.

St George, National Australia Bank, Commonwealth Bank

New legislation effective 1 July 2003, requires lenders to display the Comparison Rate in advertisements. The advertised Comparison Rate will be calculated based on an average loan amount and loan term that is relevant to the product.

6. Disclaimer

United Financial Services Pty Limited A.B.N. 77 072 442 445, is strongly committed to providing you the highest levels privacy. E-Loans.com.au and associated companies are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out the principles and laws concerning the protection of your personal information.

E-loans.com.au/United Financial Services assess every application for our services on its own merit. Due to the many fraudulent applications being submitted, once United Financial Services, as your agent for the purpose of obtaining finance on your behalf, have the result of your loan application, will attempt to contact you with the result. United Financial Services policy is to telephone the applicant on the number given during the application process for three consecutive days until contact has been made. United Financial Services if unsuccessful in making contact with the applicant via telephone, will then attempt contact via email. Should contact with the applicant not be established during this period, the application will be filed in a pending status and no further action will be taken by United Financial Services until the applicant again makes contact.

To the extent permitted by law, by using this website you agree that you will not bring, join or participate in any action as to any claim, dispute or controversy you may have against E-loans.com.au/United Financial Services or our agents, servicers, directors, officers and employees. You agree to the entry of injunctive relief to stop such a lawsuit or remove you as a participant in the suit. You agree to pay the costs we incur, including our court costs and attorneys' fees, in seeking such relief. This agreement not to bring, join or participate in class action suits is an independent agreement and shall survive the closing, funding, repayment and/or default of the loan for which you are applying.

E-loans.com.au/United Financial Services take no responsibility for the content of Internet sites that may link to or from this site. E-loans.com.au/United Financial Services intend to provide you with a service that may be helpful in your financial endeavors. Accordingly, we shall not be responsible for any eventualities arising from the use of the information in this web site. E-Loans.com.au encourages visitors and users to seek their own independent professional advice before making any decisions regarding their financial future.

When you browse this site, our system may automatically log information about your visit such as the date and time of your visit, user’s server address, type of browser used, previous site visited, pages accessed and total user time.

We do not collect personal information such as your name and address unless you submit your contact details for one of our online services. The primary purpose of collecting this technical information is the collation of statistics on use of our web site and to ensure the web site operates well and is user friendly for site visitors and users. As we strive to maintain the highest security we also use such technical information for security reasons. The information is also used in fault finding, determining hacking attempts and it may be accessed for law enforcement reasons.

We do not use cookies for any reason. We do not attempt to identify users from this information unless we are investigating a problem for that user and have obtained their prior permission.We do not sell any personally identifiable information or any other information collected by our web sites.

Your email address will be added to our mailing list which may generate an E-Loans.com.au newsletter from time to time. To discontinue receiving our newsletter/s the recipient need only notify our webmaster via email or as directed by the newsletter itself. E-Loans.com.au reserves the right to make any changes to this statement and such changes will be available on this section of our web site.

© E-Loans.com.au